Kelleys Island Ancestry

Kathryn Blair Herndon

Katheryn BlairAge: 92 years19182011

Name
Katheryn Blair
Given names
Katheryn
Surname
Blair
Also known as
Kay
Birth November 23, 1918
Birth of a sisterElizabeth “Bibber” Blair
June 18, 1928 (Age 9 years)

Death of a husbandDr. Charles H Herndon
July 27, 1997 (Age 78 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth “Bibber” Blair
August 4, 2009 (Age 90 years)

Death March 14, 2011 (Age 92 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
younger sister
-10 years
herself
Kathryn Blair HerndonKatheryn Blair
Birth: November 23, 1918Urbana, Champaign, Ohio, USA
Death: March 14, 2011Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Family with Dr. Charles H Herndon - View this family
husband
herself
Kathryn Blair HerndonKatheryn Blair
Birth: November 23, 1918Urbana, Champaign, Ohio, USA
Death: March 14, 2011Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
son
Private
son
Private

Note
Obituary: Kathryn Blair Herndon died at University Hospitals in Cleveland, Ohio Monday evening March 14th. She was the daughter of Albert Watson Blair and Kathryn Talbot Marvin Blair Laylin. Kathryn was the wife of Charles Harbison Herndon, a renowned orthopedic surgeon at University Hospitals of Cleveland, Ohio who died in 1997. Her sons are Charles Laylin Herndon of Kelleys Island an accomplished artist, and David Newcomb Herndon, a surgeon and chief of the Shriners Burn Hospital in Galveston, Texas. Charlie, was the light of her life, he was a wonderful lover and husband. The couple got married in England right before the invasion in 1944. Dr. Herndon was serving for England as a medical doctor and Kathryn was serving with the American Red Cross as A Donut Girl. The donut girls arrived on the beaches of Normandy six days after the invasion began, while the shells were still screaming overhead off the navy ships. They had an incredible experience. Many of Kay's life-long friends were her American Red Cross woman friends. Kay was injured a few months after the invasion when fire from an exploding stove burned her back end. She would tell us, her family, about being in the hospital, recovering. She was hospitalized with wounded soldiers all around her, with her bottom raised to heights so it would heal. The young men loved her! Kay was the last of the D-Day donut girls. We all have loved Kay, family, friends, caregivers, nieces, nephews, and their children. Over the last decade Kelleys Island became Kay's home. She so enjoyed the island activities and friends. She loved Senior Luncheons and playing "chicken foot" with her friends. She had a magical smile and a great sense of humor. Kay has given to many causes and people in need, she has taught us all to take hold, don't sweat the small stuff. Kay had courage and taught us all how to move forward, she enjoyed the birds and nature, and loved her grandchildren, great nieces and nephews. She was our queen and we will miss her terribly. The family is planning a memorial service with close friends and family once the ice disappears and spring evolves. Donations may be given to The American Red Cross to help with disaster relief in Japan or to the Kelleys Island, Erie, Ohio, USA Historical Association.
Media objectKathryn Blair HerndonKathryn Blair Herndon
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 150 × 237 pixels
File size: 6 KB
Type: Photo