Kelleys Island Ancestry

Karl Erne

Karl ErneAge: 69 years18321901

Name
Karl Erne
Given names
Karl
Surname
Erne
Also known as
Carl
Birth 1832
Arrival
Ship - Ina Russell
1862 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Amolie Erne
1865 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Fredalena “Lena” Erne
1867 (Age 35 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Amanda (Julia) Erne
October 23, 1869 (Age 37 years)

Census June 1, 1870 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Charles Erne
1871 (Age 39 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Alphone “Phoney” Erne
1873 (Age 41 years)

Death 1901 (Age 69 years)
Family with Fredolena Erne - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
3 years
son

Census1870 USA Census transcript - Karl Erne - Household

NameAgeSexRaceOccupationAssetsBirthplaceParBmthMmthEduInfirm
Karl Erne37MWFarmingSwitzerlandY Y
Fredolena 35FWSwitzerlandY Y
Frederick Elfers22MWWorks on FarmHanoverY Y
Amelia Erne5FWOhioY Y
Frederena Erne3FWOhioY Y
Julia A Erne7mFWOhioY Y

Note
Note Family tradition says that he married Fredolena Erne in July 1862. aboard ship while immigrating to the US from Switzerland. Tradition also states that even though she had the same last name, they were not related. But Mike Habersack has a copy of a contract, dated 6 July 1862, entered into by Carl Erne and Freda Erne with "J. Barbe" (a sort of travel agent/guarantor) which states they are to be transported from Le Harve, France, to New York on the liner ship, Ina Russell. The document lists their ages as 29 and 26 respectively, marriage status as married, and home town and country as Gippingen, Switzerland
Media objectKarl ErneKarl Erne
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 432 × 511 pixels
File size: 21 KB
Type: Photo