Kelleys Island Ancestry

Mathias BetteAge: 76 years18311907

Name
Mathias Bette
Given names
Mathias
Surname
Bette
Also known as
Marcus
Also known as
Mathaeus

Mathaeus Beatty

Name
Mathaeus Beatty
Given names
Mathaeus
Surname
Beatty

Mathias Baty

Name
Mathias Baty
Given names
Mathias
Surname
Baty
Birth February 6, 1831 43 40
Birth of a sisterChristina Bette
December 25, 1834 (Age 3 years)
Death of a fatherAndres Bette
April 12, 1836 (Age 5 years)
Death of a sisterChristine Bette
April 29, 1836 (Age 5 years)
Death of a motherAnna Maria Droheim
December 31, 1842 (Age 11 years)
MarriageMary ThorntonView this family
1854 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Henry Milton Beatty
September 1857 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Isaiah William Beatty
1859 (Age 27 years)
Residence 1860 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Sarah Ellen Beatty
1861 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Sevilla Beatty
November 23, 1865 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Saloma A Beatty
November 1867 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Amanda Beatty
December 15, 1869 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Anna M Bette
May 4, 1872 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Norman Beatty
August 23, 1874 (Age 43 years)
Death of a daughterAnna M Bette
March 28, 1875 (Age 44 years)
Census June 1, 1880 (Age 49 years)
Address: House 152
Marriage of a childHenry Milton BeattyRebecca KeyserView this family
about 1881 (Age 49 years)

Marriage of a childIsaiah William BeattyHattie GlassView this family
November 23, 1884 (Age 53 years)
Marriage of a childJohn Adam KeplerSaloma A BeattyView this family
March 2, 1890 (Age 59 years)

Death of a brotherLouis Beatty
January 22, 1892 (Age 60 years)
Death of a daughterSarah Ellen Beatty
1893 (Age 61 years)

Death of a daughterAmanda Beatty
June 20, 1893 (Age 62 years)
Death of a sisterMary (Anna Maria Justina) Beatty
December 11, 1893 (Age 62 years)
Death of a daughterSaloma A Beatty
August 10, 1896 (Age 65 years)
Marriage of a childNorman BeattyAlice OvermyerView this family
March 30, 1899 (Age 68 years)
Census June 1, 1900 (Age 69 years)

Death July 11, 1907 (Age 76 years)
Burial
Cemetery: McElrath Cemetery
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1809Posen, Prussia
2 years
elder sister
Christine Bette
Birth: 1810 22 19Prissen, Wuerttemburg, Germany
Death: April 29, 1836Johannestal, Beresan, Odessa, Russia
5 years
elder sister
6 years
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
6 years
himself
4 years
younger sister
Family with Mary Thornton - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1854Coventry, Summit, Ohio, USA
4 years
son
2 years
son
7 years
daughter
Sevilla Beatty
Birth: November 23, 1865 34 32Ohio, USA
Death: August 21, 1921Plymouth, Marshall, Indiana, USA
-4 years
daughter
7 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
Amanda Beatty
Birth: December 15, 1869 38 36Stark, Ohio, USA
Death: June 20, 1893Plymouth, Marshall, Indiana, USA
2 years
daughter
Anna M Bette
Birth: May 4, 1872 41 39Summit, Ohio, USA
Death: March 28, 1875Green, Summit, Ohio, USA
2 years
son

Census1880 USA Census transcript - Mathaeus Bette - Household

NameRaceSexAgeBmthRelationMCYrsMOccupationHealthMnsUEduEng?BPFBPMBP
Mathaeus BetteWM48HeadS-FarmerRUSRUSRUS
Mary WF46wifeS-Keeping HouseOHPAPA
Henry M BeattyM23sonS-Farm LaborOHRUSOH
Isah W. BeattyM21sonS-Farm LaborOHRUSOH
Sovilla BeattyF14daughterS-Attending SchoolOHRUSOH
Amanda BeattyF10daughterS-Attending SchoolOHRUSOH
Norman BeattyM5sonS-OHRUSOH

Census1900 USA Census transcript - Mathaeus Bette - Household

Marshal, Indiana, West Township

NameRelationRaceSexDOBAgeMCYrsMChBChLBPFBPMBPYUSYOIN/AOccupationMnsUEduEng?Home
Mathaeus BetteHeadMSep 183168M44--RUSGERGERLandlordNYYYOFH
Mary wifeFApr 183267M4495OHPAPANYYY
Sovilla BeattydaughterF186436SOHRUSOHNYYY

Notes: Dwelling 140, Family 142, Supervisor Distrct 13, Enumeration District 85, Street 6

Media objectBeatty Arrival 1849Beatty Arrival 1849
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 530 × 692 pixels
File size: 56 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no